Extension of Registration

All foreigners who are planning to stay in India for a period of more than 180 days are required to register with the nearest Foreign Regional Registration Office (FRRO). They may also register with the superintendent of police at the local police station of the jurisdiction they plan to stay. The foreigners have to register within 14 days of arrival in the country. however, children below the age of 16 years are exempted. Pakistan nationals must register within 24 hours of their arrival in India and Afghan nationals within 7 days of the same. Although there is no registration fee…

Read more
Extension of Registration

Entry Conversion

Although entry conversion for Tourist Visa in India is barred, there are other visa’s in which entry conversion is possible. These are: Employment Visa: This visa can be converted to ‘X’ entry visa by the FRRO or the FRO if the foreigner who has arrived India with an Employment visa marries an Indian national during the validity of the Employment visa in Delhi. Business Visa: Business visa can be converted by the FRRO or the FRO to ‘X’ entry visa if the foreigner arriving on this visa marries an Indian national during the period of stay. Both the Employment Visa…

Read more

Change of Passport

Travelling can be an overwhelming experience and sometimes daunting too. It is important not to fret. In case, one loses a passport or any important travel document, it is important that the expat must perform a few tasks to avoid any legal hassles at the Indian migration. The necessary steps to be taken are: Expat must report to the police station lying in the nearest jurisdiction and file a First Investigation Report. They shall receive a copy of the same. Next, contact the nearest FRRO or Foreigner Registration in Gurgaon to fulfill the necessary formalities. Also, contact the Embassy who…

Read more
Change of Passport

Visa Conversion

  According to the instructions provided by the Government of India, a foreigner in India can be granted different types of visa depending upon his or her purpose of visit. However, besides visa-on-arrival which is non-convertible and non-extendable in India, most visa applications can be converted depending upon the needs of the foreigners and requirement by the Government of India.   In order to submit an application for visa conversion, a foreigner will also have to submit a few documents. These are: A photocopy of the passport and Indian visa, Four recent passport size photographs, Identification documents. A bonafide certificate…

Read more

Return Visas

Return visa is a facility that is only granted by the Government of India to the students for returning to their home countries during vacations three times on one academic year. Foreigners who possess employment and business visas will have o refer to the Ministry of Home Affairs for any further consideration.   Granted for a maximum period of 90 days, the documents required to process return visa are:   Original and valid passport and visa. Prescribed forms are to be filled at the office through the computer terminals. Two recent passport size photograph of the applicant with a white…

Read more
Return Visas

Police Clearance Certificate

A Police Clearance Certificate is issued to any nationality along with Indian Passport holders, if they have applied for a residential status, employment visa for the purpose of immigration. Besides, all foreigners who have stayed in India for more than two year require a Police Clearance Certificate. In certain cases, it is obligatory for the applicant to be physically present to obtain this certificate. The issuance or rejection of an application for Police Clearance Certificate is the sovereign right of the authorities. The application for Police Clearance Certificate can be filled online from the website of the FRRO for foreigners…

Read more

Permit for Exit

All foreigners who visit India for any purpose shall need to register with the FRRO or FRO within 14 days of their arrival to India. To ensure their exit, foreigners shall reach the FRRO or FRO or SP office within 2 or 3 days prior to their departure. They must carry the following documents to avail the permit for the exit: Passport NOC from income Tax office Confirmed departure ticker, and Proof of address in case there has been a change in address. For Visa Visit : https://www.empathyrelocations.com/employment-visa-agent-in-delhi/   Besides all nationals, there has been an exception for Afghan nationals. For…

Read more
Permit for Exit

Passport Misplacement

Loss of passport for any nation in any other country is an issue of concern. Indian Government advises foreigners to reach the nearest police station and launch an FIR as soon as their passport is misplaced. Further, the foreigners are required to contact their respective embassies and FRRO's or FRO's to complete formalities. Foreigners who lose their passport in India have to complete a few formalities for getting an exit. These formalities include: A copy of the police report for loss of passport. Letter from concerned Embassy of the foreigner regarding the details of the lost passport and other relevant…

Read more

Medical Permit

Manier times visa holders visiting India suffer from a minor medical condition that may require a prolonged treatment but not hospitalization. The foreigner is allowed to take the treatment in India in case of a sudden illness which shall require a continuous treatment lasting less than 180 days or within the stay stipulation period prescribed on the visa. The foreigner will have to take prior permission of treatment from the concerned Foreigner registration  in Gurgaon or FRO by submitting a medical certificate from a government or Indian Council of Medical Research or National Accreditation Board for Hospitalization and Healthcare Providers…

Read more
Medical Permit

Change of Address of Visa Application

A foreigner shall deem to change the registered address if: • The foreigner changes residence from one place to another place within the city. • The foreigner is deemed to leave the registered address knowing that there is no possibility of a return within six months of leaving it, in such cases, the foreigner will be required to register at the new city of residence. Changes in an address in the passport will require the citizen to apply for a change of address. One can apply under the category of ‘change in personal details' to apply for address change. In…

Read more